Privacy Policy

PVS Australia Pty Ltd (PVS) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. PVS is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles which set the standard for how we deal with your personal information.

1. Collection of your personal information

We aim to collect personal information only if it is relevant and necessary to providing the service or product you have requested from PVS. In general, you can assume that we collect and hold the following information:

  • your name;
  • your address;
  • your email address; and
  • your telephone and fax number.

In addition, for each visitor to the PVS website, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information:

  • browser type, version and language;
  • operating system;
  • pages viewed while browsing the PVS website; and
  • page access times and referring website address.

When you access the PVS website you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include a unique username and password, or sensitive information which is required to recover a lost password.

2. Purpose of collection

We collect personal information primarily to:

  • provide you with information about PVS products and services; and
  • to suggest PVS products or services to you.

Information collected through our website may be used by PVS for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at our website.

We may otherwise use your personal information in the following ways:

  • to send newsletters to you;
  • to invite you to seminars or events hosted by PVS;
  • to inform you of products that can be purchased from PVS; and
  • to inform you of developments at PVS and other services that we can provide.

We will provide you with a choice to opt out of any of the above and any of our marketing activities. We will respect your request to decline to receive these marketing communications.

3. Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services to you on our behalf. This may include services such as:

  • handling customer support enquiries;
  • processing transactions; or
  • customer freight shipping.

Those companies will be permitted to access only the personal information they need to deliver the service to you. PVS takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

4. Use of your personal information

From time to time, we may use your personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices in relation to the use of your personal information changes at some time in the future, we will inform you of this change and we will use your personal information for these new purposes only. Personal information collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated Privacy Policy.

All personal information collected will be:

  • collected by lawful and fair means;
  • used for a lawful purpose;
  • collected with your consent or as permitted by law; and
  • collected for a clear and explicit purpose.

5. Quality of your personal information

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that the information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

6. Securing your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure, use or alteration.

We have the following security measures in place to protect your information:

  • our offices are securely locked after hours;
  • all computers have password protection;
  • all computers linked to our intranet are password protected and virus protected;
  • our offices are monitored regularly by a security service;
  • our website is protected by a firewall; and
  • our employees sign confidentiality agreements as part of beginning employment at PVS.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

PVS reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to our Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website.

8. Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. PVS reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

9. Contacting us

PVS welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours between Monday and Friday.

Post: Privacy Officer
PVS Australia Pty Ltd
Suite 1, 574 Plummer Street
Port Melbourne, VIC 3207

E-mail: privacy@pvsoz.com.au

Dc offers five fully online bachelor’s degrees, plus additional https://writemypaper4me.org/ online courses for other programs